•  

Privacy Policy

The LFKL respects your right to privacy. This privacy policy informs you about the way in which personal data collected within the framework of the LFKL.EDU.MY website (hereinafter “the Site”) is processed, as well as additional services, such as Pronote, etc., or even subscription to our information lists (hereinafter “the Services”).
The Lycée Français de Kuala Lumpur may collect and use personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (2012).
To find out about our cookie policy, see the Cookies Info notice on this Site. If you want to directly configure your choices regarding the use of cookies on this Site, please click here.
This policy provides answers to the following questions:

 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE AND THE USE OF THE SERVICES?
We collect several types of personal data about you:
The data that you declare to us: this is identification and contact information (such as your name, first name, civility, email address, postal address, telephone, name of your children, age of your children, nationalities, photos, subject of the request when you write to us, your login details, etc.) that you communicate to us when registering for one of our Services or participating in our events or events, or occasionally from your contacts with us.
Data generated as a result of your use of the Site and the Services when you are identified (such as your comments or questions about our Services, the frequency and intensity of use of our services, your connections, etc.).
Data collected automatically on your navigation whether or not you are connected: this is information that is linked to your browser (such as your online activities on the Site, page views, etc.). This information is collected both when you are identified and when you are not identified and is reconciled between them, regardless of the terminal you use. This site uses tracking technologies, tools such as Google Analytics: for more information, we invite you to consult our Cookie Info notice on this point.
Data combination. The LFKL can combine the data obtained from all these sources with the other data in their possession and produce profile data to better understand the needs of parents and students.

 

WHO COLLECTS DATA ABOUT YOU THROUGH THE SITE, THE APP OR THE SERVICES?
The collection and processing of personal data via the Site, and for the purposes of the Services, is mainly carried out under the responsibility of the LFKL. However, certain functions of the Site, or the use of certain services imply the processing of information concerning you by third parties.

 

CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY – PERSONAL DATA
The entire content of this website (texts, drawings, photographs, names, logos, graphics, videos, photos, sounds) and the copyright and intellectual property rights linked to it belongs to the French School of Kuala Lumpur and / or to the AEFE. No other use of the site and its content, including any modification, publication, transmission, reproduction, creation of derivative works or incorporation into another website is permitted without the prior express written authorization of the French School of Kuala Lumpur and / or AEFE.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?
We collect personal data for the following main reasons: to facilitate the use of the Site and the Services, to manage interactions with users (as is the case with navigation data), to manage our relationships with our parents / students and more broadly people and provide them with the subscribed Services, send information which is most often personalized according to classes, levels, centers of interest (AES, etc.).

 

HOW LONG IS THIS INFORMATION STORED?
In general, your personal data is kept in an active base for a period in accordance with legal provisions and / or proportional to the purposes for which it was collected. In practice no more than 2 years.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?
Your personal data is communicated to our service providers and subcontractors to the extent necessary for the management of the Site, and of the Services subscribed, it being understood that certain services may be provided by other entities. Subject to your consent when required, they can also be shared with other entities in the AEFE network.
Providers are not authorized to use the personal data entrusted by the French School of Kuala Lumpur for any purpose other than that of providing the requested service. Providers take precautions to ensure data security. Once the contract has ended, the service providers will erase all the data and cannot be used for other purposes.
The French School of Kuala Lumpur only shares this data in order to obtain the necessary services from these third parties and not for commercial purposes.

 

WHAT IS THE LEGAL FOUNDATION FOR THE DATA COLLECTION WE DO?
We only collect personal data when we have a legal basis to do so (contract, legitimate interest, consent, legal obligations).

 

HOW IS THE SECURITY OF MY PERSONAL DATA SECURED?
We implement measures to ensure the security of the Site and the Services and thus protect your personal data against access by unauthorized third parties.

 

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA? HOW TO CORRECT OR DELETE THEM OR EXERCISE YOUR OTHER RIGHTS?
You have several rights (access, rectification, deletion, opposition and limitation, complaint, portability …) in application of the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data allowing you to control the processing of your personal data.
Acceptance of these terms
By consulting this site, the user expresses his consent to these terms. Anyone refusing these terms is requested not to use this site. The French School of Kuala Lumpur reserves the discretionary right to modify, add or remove all or part of these terms at any time. Users are invited to check this page regularly for any changes. The fact of continuing to use this site following a modification, addition or withdrawal constitutes agreement on the change (s) made.

HOW TO CONTACT US ?